Welcome to Softhard Solutions Softhard Solutions Logo

Softhard Solutions ShopMate, ShopMateWeb and AzureMate
Privacy Policy Statement

Please read our Websites Privacy Statement Information Carefully.

ShopMateWeb Online and ShopMate Desktop - Best Business Accounting Database Software.
For those who visit Softhard Solutions Websites

Internet user privacy and confidentiality is of the utmost importance to Softhard Solutions Australia. It's reputation and integrity is directly related to how it serves its web customers.

As a result, Softhard Solutions Australia openly volunteers it's practices of collecting information, its targeting capabilities, and its use of cookies. If you have any questions pertaining to this privacy policy and its contents, please direct your correspondence to the Customer Support Feedback section of our website.

The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use, which ShopMateWeb Subscriber should read together with this Policy. By accessing our Websites and using our Services, Subscriber consents to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use.

Normal Use of Information

Softhard Solutions is a provider of both, ShopMate Desktop and online ShopMateWeb accounting software Service that's simple, smart, and secure and gives business owners and their advisors real-time visibility of their business' financial position.

As Subscriber visits the site, Softhard Solutions Australia does not acquire or collect any personal information about Subscriber. Subscriber name, address, phone number, and email address all remain Subscriber private properties and these are collected only when Subscriber becomes a customer member user of online ShopMateWeb Application.

This website does not collect any personal information. The ShopMateWeb Application Service involves the storage of Data about a company or individual. That Data can include personal information. 'Personal information' is information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as the individual's name, email address, telephone number and other information.

Softhard may collect personal information directly from Subscriber when Subscriber:

  • Registers account to use the ShopMateWeb Service.
  • Uses the Service.
  • Contacts the Softhard support team on any of our sites.
Subscribers can always choose not to provide their personal information to Softhard, but it may mean that Softhard is unable to provide them with the Service.

Softhard collects, holds, and uses Subscriber personal information for limited purposes. Softhard collects Subscriber personal information so that we can provide Subscriber with the Service and any related services Subscriber may request. In doing so, Softhard may use the personal information we have collected from Subscriber for purposes related to the Services including to:

  • Verify Subscriber identity.
  • Administer the Service.
  • Notify Subscriber of new or changed services offered in relation to the Service.
  • Carry out marketing or training relating to the Service.
  • Assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Service.
  • Comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions.
  • Communicate with Subscriber.
By using the ShopMateWeb Service, Subscribers consent to their personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use Subscribers authorise. Softhard will only use Subscriber personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with Subscriber express permission.

It is Subscriber responsibility to keep the password to the Service safe. Subscriber should notify us as soon as possible if Subscriber becomes aware of any misuse of Subscriber password, and immediately change the password within the Service or via the 'Forgotten Password' process.

Top of Page
Subscriber Data Storage and Security Information

Softhard Solutions holds Subscriber personal information on servers located in Australia.

We use top tier, third party data hosting providers (Microsoft Azure Cloud Services) to host our Services on servers located in Australia. If you are a non-Australian resident, this means that your personal information will be transferred to Australia.

By entering personal information into the Services, you consent to that personal information being hosted on servers located in Australia. While your personal information will be stored on servers located in Australia, it will remain within Softhard's effective control at all times. Each data hosting provider's role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to Softhard, and we've taken steps to ensure that our data hosting providers do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, your personal information. They do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your personal information, except for the limited purpose of storing the information. This means that, for the purposes of Australian privacy legislation and Australian users, Softhard does not currently 'disclose' personal information to third parties located overseas.

If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to a server located in Australia, you should not provide Softhard with your personal information or use the Service.

Softhard is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities GoDuddy, Microsoft etc., and all Data transferred between Subscriber and the Service is encrypted using the https:// security protocol.

However, the Internet Network is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the Service within a secure environment of your device.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

Softhard will only disclose the personal information you have provided to us to entities outside the Softhard group of companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Policy, including the provision of the Service.

Softhard will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have provided your express consent. However, you should be aware that Softhard may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information.

If you choose to pay for the Service by credit card, your credit card details are not stored by the Service and cannot be accessed by Softhard staff. Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by PayPal Financial Services to enable Softhard to automatically bill your credit card on a recurring basis. You should review PayPal's Privacy Policy to ensure you are happy with it.

Top of Page
The Cookie Principle Information

In providing the ShopMateWeb Service, Softhard utilises "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you but it does identify your computer.

Softhard may use cookies to improve your Web browsing experience. When you first come to the site, Softhard assigns a unique random number to your computer browser - commonly known as a "cookie."

This cookie is used to maintain your personal settings such as the world that you are browsing in (...so you only have to choose it once at the beginning of the site, and don't have to choose it over and over again). Cookies are not used to store personal information about you.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on websites. However you may still be able to access information only pages

Third Party Measurement Services

Softhard Solutions works with several third parties that may serve ads to this site. These companies may use information (NOT including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services of interest to you.

Often, they will employ a third-party measurement service other than Softhard Solutions for tracking the performance of an ad program. In these instances, Softhard Solutions has no control over the information collected by the third party, and may not be held responsible for the actions of the third party measurement service where collected information is concerned.

Top of Page
Third Party Cookies

In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. We use mostly our partner, Google, to serve ads to all our sites but not exclusively. There may be other, Google approved, advertisers.

The DoubleClick DART cookie is used by Google in the ads served on the websites of its partners, which includes our websites, such as websites displaying AdSense ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a partner's (ours) website and either view or click an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser. The data gathered from these cookies will be used to help better serve and manage ads on the publisher's site(s) and across the web.

Anyone may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie (for AdSense partner sites, DoubleClick ad serving and certain Google services using the DoubleClick cookie) at any time by visiting this Google website and clicking the opt out button.

For other third-party advertisers on this website you can opt out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out website.

Email addresses and Demographic Information

Users who sign up for and use advanced features of Softhard Solutions, such as subscribing to the Internet ShopMateWeb and submitting feedback may be asked for additional information including email address and possibly demographic information.

Softhard Solutions will not market this information to other companies unless you give us permission to do so. Email addresses are used to verify the user's true identity and prevent fraud, while demographic information is used for the purpose of targeting ads and measuring their effectiveness on behalf of Softhard Solutions clients and customers. If a user signs up for an opt-in email list, they will always be given the opportunity to opt out of it at any time, using a link at the bottom of the email.

Top of Page
Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have any concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by Softhard Solutions please contact us (see below).

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Softhard Solutions Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us on our Contact Us feedback page.

Further information about Privacy

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 10 National Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner's website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/


If you do not find any answers here, please visit Softhard Solutions Australia
Customer Support Feedback Form Page and leave your message.

Important Note
In compliance with the Privacy Act 2001 in Australia and our own Privacy Statement, Softhard Solutions will not disclose or sell your email address, name, address or any other personal details to any third party.

Top of Page